Visa Services
Home › Visa Services

Visa Services

Jurisdiction: The jurisdiction of the High Commission of India, Kingston spreads over Jamaica, Cayman Islands, Turks & Caicos Islands and The Bahamas. Passport, Visa and Consular services can be granted by this Mission only to the persons resident in these countries. 

Carrying satellite phones to India on Tourist Visa

Carrying satellite phones to India on Tourist ... [read more] 

E-Visa on arrival facility

New Fee Structure for e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) Scheme has been implemented by Government of India since November 3, 2015. For details click here

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION SYSTEM AND VISA GUIDELINES

High Commission of India, Kingston has introduced online submission of visa applications with effect from July 25, 2014. Applications should be filled at the following link: 

indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa 

and hard copy of the application to be presented to the High Commission of India, Kingston in person. All incomplete and wrongly filled applications for consular services will be returned at the applicant’s cost as this leads to undesirable and avoidable delays. Applicants are advised to read the instructions carefully before submitting them.

General information about the new Visa Procedure 

  • Applicants are henceforth required to fill online visa applications according to the instructions given on the online visa application link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa 
  • It is mandatory to upload digital photograph on the visa applications filled online. Applications without uploaded photographs will be summarily rejected. 
  • A printout of duly submitted online form should be signed by the applicant and presented in person at the Embassy during Consular Service Hours along with requisite fees, two recent photographs [5.08X5.08 cm (2”X2”)] and all other required documents.
  • Children travelling with the parents would have to obtain separate visa on their respective passports. 
  • Once the online application form has been submitted by the applicant, further modifications are not permitted. Hence, applicants are requested to double check the details before submitting the online application form. 
  • Applicants are requested to note down the File Number (generated automatically after submission of online form) for further communications and reference. 
  • Passports should have a minimum validity of 6 months and at least 3 blank pages, otherwise applications should be submitted with a new passport. 
  • The passport should be in good condition. Damaged passports will not be accepted for issue of visa. 
  • Photographs should not be stapled under any circumstances but pasted neatly in the given boxes. 
  • Applicants should submit a copy of the flight itinerary. 
  • Applicants may be required to submit proof of sound financial standing such as a bank statement – for some categories of visas. 
  • The Embassy reserves the right to interview visa applicants and visa will be granted subject to the applicant clearing the interview.

ADVISORY

Any person seeking a visa to India for purpose of entering into a surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand whether the law of that country permits surrogacy and will provide appropriate travel documents to the child for accompanying the surrogate parents. Entering into surrogacy arrangement under any other visa not sought for surrogacy is punishable under the Indian law.

"Visa seekers are advised that while visiting India, they abide by the law of the land and refrain from contracting Muttah marriage or indulge in sex tourism. Indulging in any such unlawful or undesirable activities will be dealt with strictly." 

Following types of visa are available: 

(i) Tourist Visa : Valid for 3 months to 5 years. Long term tourist visa is granted to People of Indian origin only. Maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months only on each visit irrespective of validity of visa granted. 

(ii) Entry Visa : 6 months to 5 years is given to persons of Indian origin and members of family of a foreigner employed in India. 

(iii) Business visa : 6 months or more. Letters from sponsoring organization in India and Jamaica indicating nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, places to be visited and a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc. should accompany the application. 5 year business visa may be granted to persons who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India. 

(iv) Employment visa : Appointment letter, contract letter, and proof that the organization is registered in India should be submitted along with application. Duration of visa will depend on the period of contract or one year whichever is less. 

(v) Conference visa : A letter of invitation from the organizers should be attached with the application. In some cases Government of India's clearance may be required.

Processing Time for Visa: Visa is granted in five days in case of nationals of countries under the jurisdiction of this High Commission if all necessary documents are submitted. It takes about seven working days in case of other nationals currently resident in a country under jurisdiction of this Mission. This time frame is not applicable in cases where Government of India's prior approval is required.                                          

Visa Fee :

Revised Visa fees schedule W.E.F  01.04.2017

S.No.

VISA TYPE/DURATION/ENTRIES

FEE IN US$

US PPT. HOLDERS US$

1

TOURIST VISAS (T)

 

 

 

Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry

100

250*Maximum 05 years, multiple w.e.f. 01-04-2017

 

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

200

 

2

BUSINESS VISAS (B)*

 

 

 

Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry

120

Please see *Note 1 below

 

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

250

 

3

ENTRY VISAS (X)

 

 

 

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

80

Please see *Note 1 below

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

120

 

 

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

200

 

4

EMPLOYMENT (E) & PROJECT (P) VISAS**

 

 

 

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

120

Please see *Note 1 below

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

200

 

 

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

300

 

5

STUDENT VISAS (S)

 

 

 

Valid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less/Multiple Entry

80

 

6

MEDICAL VISAS (MED) & MEDICAL ATTENDANT VISAS (MED X)

 

 

 

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

80

Please see *Note 1 below

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

120

 

7

CONFERENCE/SEMINARS VISAS I

 

 

 

Up to 6 months/Single (or Multiple) Entry

80

Please see *Note 1 below

8

JOURNALIST VISAS (J)

 

 

 

Up to 6 months/Single Entry (or Double Entry with HOM’s approval)

80

 

9

RESEARCH VISAS I

 

 

 

Up to 6 months/Single (or Multiple) Entry

80

Please see @ & ** below

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

120

 

 

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

200

 

10

MISSIONARY VISAS (M)

 

 

 

Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

80

 

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

120

 

 

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

200

 

11

MOUNTAINEERING VISAS (MX)

 

 

 

Up to 6 months/Single (or Multiple) Entry

80

 

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

120

 

12

INTERN VISAS (I)

 

 

 

Up to 1 year/Multiple Entry

80

 

13

FILM VISAS (F)

 

 

 

Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry (Maximum duration of the visa will be 1 year)

120

 

14

TRANSIT VISAS

 

 

 

Up to 15 days/Single or Double Entry

20

 

15

Service charge for transfer of visa

05

 

        An Additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals.

       An Additional fee of US$20/- will be charged from US Nationals for all kinds of visas except  Tourist Visa up to 1 year duration. 

  • *Note 1 – Owing to bilateral arrangements, there will be different Business Visa fee for 13 specified countries at the rates indicated in Annexure- I.
  • **Note 2 – Owing to bilateral arrangement, there will be different Employment Visa Fee for 10 specified countries at the rates indicated in Annexure- II.

All types of visa are issued ‘GRATIS’ to the nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, South Africa, Uruguay and Mongolia.

All fees are required to be paid by bank Draft in US$ only, favouring  High Commission of India, Kingston,  payable in Jamaica or USA.

Revised visa fee for UK Nationals w.e.f. 1.4.2017

VISA TYPE/DURATION/ENTRIES

FEE IN US$

Tourist Visa up to 1 year (S/M entry)

US$ 162

Tourist Visa valid for 1 year to 5 years (Multiple entry)

US$ 484

Business Visa up to 1 year (S/M entry)

US$ 242

Business Visa valid for 1 year to 5 years (Multiple entry)

US$ 726

Entry Visa up to 1 year (S/M) entry

US$ 162

Entry Visa valid for 1 year to 5 years (Multiple entry)

US$ 484

Student Visa up to 5 years

US$ 229

Medical Visa up to 1 year (M/entry)

US$ 129

Research Visa up to 3 years or duration of course (whichever is less)

US$ 229

Employment Visa up to 6 months

US$ 460

Employment Visa up to 1 year

US$ 500

Employment Visa more than 1 year

US$ 597

Transfer of Visa

US$ 167

Transit Visa

US$ 88

Business Visa issued same day (Excluding visa fee)

US$ 215

Emergency Visa charges

US$ 89

An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals.

Sri Lankan Nationals: As conveyed vide Ministry’s letter No. VII/406/06/2011 dated 29 January 2013, the existing rates of visa fees for Sri Lankan nationals remain unchanged. Details are as given below.

Visa fee rates for Sri Lankan nationals:

S.No.

Type of visa

Validity

Fee in US$

Fee in US$

1.

Transit Visa

Up to 15 days (S/D entry)

US$ 10

2.

Tourist Visa

30 days (Double entry)

US$ 15

90 days (Single entry)

US$ 15

90 days (Double entry)

US$ 25

6 months (D/M entry)

US$ 25

3.

Entry Visa

1 year (Multiple entry)

US$ 25

4.

Business Visa

30 days (Multiple entry)

US$ 25

90 days (Single entry)

US$ 27

90 days (Multiple entry)

US$ 40

6 months (M entry)

US$ 80

1 year (Multiple entry)

US$ 80

5 years (Multiple entry)

US$ 120

5.

Employment Visa

1 year (Multiple entry)

US$ 157

6.

Student Visa (For institutions covered by bilateral agreement)

1 year

US$ 43

More than 1 year

US$ 81

7.

Student Visa (For institutions not covered by bilateral agreement)

 

US$ 81

An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals.

Revised visa fee for Ukrainian Nationals w.e.f. 1.4.2017

VISA CATEGORY

DURATION

FEE in US$

Transit Visa

15 Days (Single/Double entry)

US$ 85

Tourist Visa#

Up to one year (S/D/M entry)

US$ 100

Student Visa

Less than 5 years (Multiple entry)

US$ 85

Business Visa

Less than 1 year (S/D/M entry)

US$ 130

Business Visa

1 to 5 years (S/D/M entry)

US$ 250

Employment Visa

Less than 6 months

US$ 120

 

Less than 1 year

US$ 200

 

Less than 5 years (S/D/M entry)

US$ 300

All other types of visas i.e. Entry Visa, Conference Visa, , Journalist Visa etc.

Less than 6 months

US$ 85

Less than 1 year

US$ 130

Less than 5 years (S/D/M entry)

US$ 200

Emergency Visa fee

 

US$ 85

 An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals. 

# Since the 6 months duration Tourist Visa category has been done away with the fee of US$ 85 will n more be valid. The minimum Tourist visa fee has been fixed at US$ 100.

Russian Nationals: Normal visa fee schedule does not apply to Russian nationals. Service charges should be charged from the Russian nationals as per details given below:

For all types of visas (Excluding ICWF charges and Service Provider’s Service Fee)

Service Charges in US$

Single Entry

US$ 40

Double Entry

US$ 90

Multiple Entry

US$ 120

Transfer of Valid Visa

US$ 40

An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals. 

Mozambique Nationals: The visa fee to be charged from the Mozambique nationals are given below (conveyed vide Ministry’s letter No. 1077/JS(CPV)/13 dated May 22, 2013.

Visa category

Duration/Entries/Urgency

Visa fee in US$

Tourist Visa

Single entry

US$ 80

Single entry

US$ 150

Multiple entry

US$ 220

Multiple entry – Urgent

US$ 300

Business Visa/Employment Visa

As conveyed vide Ministry’s circular message dated 14.12.2015

Gratis

All other visas (Except Transit and Student)

Up to 6 months

US$ 220

Up to 6 months (in Emergency)

US$ 300

Up to 1 year

US$ 300

Up to 1 year (in Emergency)

US$ 300

Up to 5 year

US$ 300

Up to 5 year (In Emergency)

US$ 300

An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals. 

  • Singaporean Nationals :               The charges for Tourist Visa (Multiple entry ) and valid for up to six months in respect of Singapore nationals will be  US$ 25. However, fee for all other types of visas will be same as applicable for other countries mentioned in table 1 (One) above.
  • Japanese Nationals:                       A fee of US$ 1 (One) for transit visa and US$ 8 (Eight) for all other types of visas may be charged from the nationals of Japan.
  • Pakistani Nationals:                       As per the visa agreement dated September 08, 2012 signed between India and Pakistan, a fee of Rs. 100 should be charged from Pakistani Nationals for an Indian visa of all types.
  • USA National:                                   The Tourist visa fee of US$ 100 is inclusive of Visa application fee. However, for all other types of visas, application fee of US$ 20 mentioned in the given para should be charged from the US nationals in addition to the visa fee

 

  • (Annexure to Letter No. VII/406/21/2016 Dated: March 16, 2017

 

ANNEXURE-I

BUSINESS VISA FEES TO BE CHARGED FROM NATIONALS OF THE FOLLOWING

COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

S.No.

Country

UP TO 1 YEAR (IN US$)

MORE THAN 1 YEAR UP TO 5 YEARS (IN US$)

1.

USA

140

250

2.

Ecuador

240

320

3.

New Zealand

130

250

4.

France

165

250

5.

Australia

215

190

6.

Czech Republic

190

270

7.

Iran

275

355

8.

Ireland

200

280

9.

Philippines

220

300

10.

Poland

145

250

11.

Saudi Arabia

215

295

12.

Thailand

200

280

13.

U.A.E.

415

495

An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals.

ANNEXURE-II

EMPLOYMENT VISA FEES TO BE CHARGED FROM NATIONALS OF THE FOLLOWING

COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

S. No.

Country

VISA FEE IN US$

 

 

UP TO 6 MONTHS

UP TO 1 YEAR

MORE THAN 1 YEAR UP TO 5 YEARS

1.

Canada

150

200

300

2.

Ireland

160

200

300

3.

France

135

200

300

4.

Denmark

125

200

300

5.

Australia

180

220

300

6.

New Zealand

145

200

300

7.

Thailand

160

200

300

8.

U.A.E.

375

415

495

9.

Israel

1000

1040

1120

10.

Iran

235

275

355

* Same rate will apply for a 10 year Business visa.
#An additional fee of US$ 20/ - is payable by US Ppt. holders. 

An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals.

General Instructions

  1. Visa application forms must be filled up correctly, no item should be left unanswered. Application must be typed or printed in CAPITALS.
  2. Application must be signed by the applicant. In case of minors, the applications should be signed by either of parents with full name.
  3. Application should be accompanied by a national passport valid for at least 6 months and at least two blank pages, on passport size photograph affixed on the form and the requisite fee. In case of any visa other than tourist visa, appropriate documents should be presented along with application form.
  4. The applicant must enclose a copy of travel itinerary from the travel agent.
  5. Financial standing is required (copy of latest bank Statement).
  6. Applications may also be sent through courier. If passport is requested to be returned by post/courier, a pre-paid waybill should be enclosed with application. No courier fee is accepted.
  7. The applicant must enclose valid stay permit for Jamaica/Cayman Islands/ Turks & Caicos Islands/ The Bahamas as the case be if he/she is not a national of that country. A letter stating the reason why visa was not applied for in applicant’s country may also be enclosed.