Visa Services
Home › Visa Services

Visa Services

New The High Commission of India, Kingston will be shifting from 27, Seymour Avenue, Kingston 6, Jamaica(W.I.) to 5 Earls Court, Acadia,Kingston 8, Jamaica(W.I.) with effect from Wednesday, 15 February, 2017

New The High Commission of India, Kingston will be shifting... [read more]

Carrying satellite phones to India on Tourist Visa

Carrying satellite phones to India on Tourist ... [read more]

 

E-Visa on arrival facility

New Fee Structure for e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) Scheme has been implemented by Government of India since November 3, 2015. For details click here.

 

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION SYSTEM AND VISA GUIDELINES

High Commission of India, Kingston has introduced online submission of visa applications with effect from July 25, 2014. Applications should be filled at the following link:

 

indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa

 

and presented to the High Commission of India, Kingston in person. All incomplete and wrongly filled applications for consular services will be returned at the applicant’s cost as this leads to undesirable and avoidable delays. Applicants are advised to read the instructions carefully before submitting them.

General information about the new Visa Procedure

 

  • Applicants are henceforth required to fill online visa applications according to the instructions given on the online visa application link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa
  • It is mandatory to upload digital photograph on the visa applications filled online. Applications without uploaded photographs will be summarily rejected.
  • A printout of duly submitted online form should be signed by the applicant and presented in person at the Embassy during Consular Service Hours along with requisite fees, two recent photographs [5.08X5.08 cm (2”X2”)] and all other required documents..
  • Children travelling with the parents would have to obtain separate visa on their respective passports.
  • Once the online application form has been submitted by the applicant, further modifications are not permitted. Hence, applicants are requested to double check the details before submitting the online application form.
  • Applicants are requested to note down the File Number (generated automatically after submission of online form) for further communications and reference.
  • Passports should have a minimum validity of 6 months and at least 3 blank pages, otherwise applications should be submitted with a new passport.
  • The passport should be in good condition. Damaged passports will not be accepted for issue of visa.
  • Photographs should not be stapled under any circumstances but pasted neatly in the given boxes.
  • Applicants should submit a copy of the flight itineary
  • Applicants may be required to submit proof of sound financial standing such as a bank statement – for some categories of visas.
  • The Embassy reserves the right to interview visa applicants and visa will be granted subject to the applicant clearing the interview.

 

NOTICE

 

This Mission in the process of implementing IVFRT System for grant of visa in the end-July 2014, which when implemented, all the applicants applying for visa for visiting India for first time, after the implementation of this system, will be required to personally visit this Mission for scanning of fingers (10 Fingerprint). 

01 July 2014 

 

ADVISORY

Any person seeking a visa to India for purpose of entering into a surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand whether the law of that country permits surrogacy and will provide appropriate travel documents to the child for accompanying the surrogate parents. Entering into surrogacy arrangement under any other visa not sought for surrogacy is punishable under the Indian law.

"Visa seekers are advised that while visiting India, they abide by the law of the land and refrain from contracting Muttah marriage or indulge in sex tourism. Indulging in any such unlawful or undesirable activities will be dealt with strictly."

Jurisdiction : The jurisdiction of the High Commission of India, Kingston spreads over Jamaica, Cayman Islands, Turks & Caicos Islands and The Bahamas. Passport, Visa and Consular services can be granted by this Mission only to the persons resident in these countries.

 

Following types of visa are available:

(i) Tourist Visa : Valid for 3 months to 5 years. Long term tourist visa is granted to People of Indian origin only. Maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months only on each visit irrespective of validity of visa granted.

(ii) Entry Visa : 6 months to 5 years is given to persons of Indian origin and members of family of a foreigner employed in India.

(iii) Business visa : 6 months or more. Letters from sponsoring organization in India and Jamaica indicating nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, places to be visited and a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc. should accompany the application. 5 year business visa may be granted to persons who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India.

(iv) Employment visa : Appointment letter, contract letter, and proof that the organization is registered in India should be submitted along with application. Duration of visa will depend on the period of contract or one year whichever is less.

(v) Conference visa : A letter of invitation from the organizers should be attached with the application. In some cases Government of India's clearance may be required.

Processing Time for Visa: Visa is granted in five days in case of nationals of countries under the jurisdiction of this High Commission if all necessary documents are submitted. It takes about seven working days in case of other nationals currently resident in a country under jurisdiction of this Mission. This time frame is not applicable in cases where Government of India's prior approval is required.

Visa Fee:
Revised Visa fees schedule WEF 01.05.2009:

Type of Visa

Duration

Entries

Visa Fee

US Ppt. holders

 

 

 

US$

US$

Tourist

Upto 6 months

Multiple

40

100* *Maximum 10 years, multiple w.e.f. 15.4.2015

 

Upto 1 yr

Multiple

65

--

 

Upto 5 yrs

Multiple

130

--

 

Upto 10 yrs

Multiple

-----

--

Transit

For 15 dys

One / Two

20

+ 20

Student

Duration of the course or upto 5 yrs whichever is less

Multiple

 

75

+ 20

Entry/ Empl@/ J/
M/ C/ R

Upto 6 Months

Multiple

80

Please see @ & ** below

Business Visa

Upto 1 yr

Multiple

120

-do-

 

Upto 5 yrs

Multiple

200

-do-

 

Upto 10 yrs

Multiple

-----

-do-

 

 

 

 

-do-

Service charges for transfer of visa

 

 

5

 

An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals.

**Different visa fee rates will be charged from nationals of 16 specified countries as per Annexure I.

@ Different rate fee for Employment visa will apply to nationals of 17 specified countries as per Annexure II.

All types of visa are issued 'GRATIS' to the nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, South Africa, Uruguay and Mongolia.

All fees are required to be paid by Bank Draft in US$ only, favouring High Commission of India, Kingston, payable in Jamaica or USA.

Visa fee rates for Sri Lankan nationals:

 

Type of Visa

Duration

Visa Fee(US$)

 

 

 

Transit

(Single/Double Entry)

Upto 15 days

10

Tourist

 

 

(Double Entry)

30 days

15

(Single Entry)

90 days

15

(Double Entry)

90 days

25

(Double/Multiple Entry)

6 Months

25

 

Upto 5 yrs

130

Entry Visa

(Multiple Entry)

1 year

25

Business visa

 

 

(Multiple Entry)

30 days

25

(Single Entry)

90 days

27

(Multiple Entry)

90 days

40

(Multiple Entry)

 6 Months

80

(Multiple Entry)

 1 year

80

(Multiple Entry)

 5 years

120

 

 

 

Employment Visa

(Multiple Entry)

1 year

157

Student Visa

 

 

 

(For institutions covered by bilateral agreement)

1 year

43

(For institutions covered by bilateral agreement)

more than one year

81

(For institutions not covered by bilateral agreement)

 

81

 

Revised visa fee for UK Nationals w.e.f. 4.1.2016

 

Type of Visa

Duration

Visa Fee

 

 

 

Tourist Visa

 

 

 

Upto 1 year

162

 

1 year to 5 years

484

 

Business Visa    
  Upto 1 year

242

 

  1 year to 5 years

726

 

Entry Visa

 

  Upto 1 year

162

 

  1 year to 5 years

484

 

Research Visa

 

Upto 3 years or duration of course (whichever is less)

229

 

 

 

Revised visa fee for Ukrainian Nationals w.e.f. 1.4.2015

 

Type of Visa

Duration

Visa Fee(US$)

Transit (single/double entry)

15 days

85

Tourist Visa (single/double/multiple entry)

Upto 6 months

85

All other types of visas i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc.

Upto 6 months

85

All other types of visas i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc.

Upto 1 year

130

Student visa

Upto 5 years

85

Business visa (single/double/multiple entry)

1 to 5 years

200

All other types of visas i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc.

Upto 5 years

200

Emergency visa fee

 

85

 

Revised visa fee for Nigerian Nationals w.e.f. 15.4.2015

 

Type of Visa

Duration

Visa Fee(US$)

Business Visa

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

Student Visa

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

Medical Visa

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

Entry Visa

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

Tourist Visa

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

Employment Visa

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

Conference Visa

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

Other visas

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

Visa fee for Japanese nationals

: US$ 1/ - for transit visa and US$ 8/ -
for all other types of visa

Visa fee for Singapore nationals

: US$ 25/ - for multi-entry Tourist
Visa of 6 months validity.

Visa fee for Pakistani nationals

: US$ 0.35/ - for all types of visas.

Visa for nationals of Nepal and Bhutan


: Not required. However, Nepali nationals will
required visa when entering India from China,
which will be granted gratis.

Visa fee for Russian nationals
i

: For all type of visas US$ 40/ - (single entry), US$ 90 (double entry),
US$ 120 (multiple entry), US$ 40 (transfer of valid visa).

Annexure I
Rate of Business Visa Fee chargeable from nationals of following Countries:

Name of Country

Upto 1 yr

Upto 5 yrs

 

US$

US$

USA * #

140

220

Ecuador

240

320

New Zealand

130

210

France

165

245

Australia

215

295

Czech Republic

190

270

Iran

275

355

Ireland

200

280

Philippines

220

300

Poland

145

225

Saudi Arabia

215

295

U.K.

242

(upto 1 year)

726

(1 year to 5 years)

Thailand

200

280

U.A.E.

415

495

Annexure II
Rate of fee for Employment Visa chargeable from nationals of following countries:

Name of Country

For 6 months

Upto 1 yr

Upto 5 yrs

 

US$

US$

US$

USA #

100

140

220

Canada

150

190

270

U.K.

425

465

545

Ireland

160

200

280

France

135

175

255

Italy

105

145

225

Denmark

125

165

245

Portugal

90

130

210

Austria

85

125

205

Norway

90

130

210

Australia

180

220

300

New Zealand

145

185

265

Thailand

160

200

280

U.A.E

375

415

495

Turkey

100

140

220

Israel

1000

1040

1120

Iran

235

275

355

* Same rate will apply for a 10 year Business visa.
#An additional fee of US$ 20/ - is payable by US Ppt. holders.

An additional fee of US$3 will be charged from each applicant other than Jamaican nationals.

General Instructions

1. Visa application forms must be filled up correctly, no item should be left unanswered. Application must be typed or printed in CAPITALS.
2. Application must be signed by the applicant. In case of minors, the applications should be signed by either of parents with full name.
3.Application should be accompanied by a national passport valid for at least 6 months and at least two blank pages, one passport size photograph affixed on the form and the requisite fee. In case of any visa other than tourist visa, appropriate documents should be presented along with application form.
4. The applicant must enclose a copy of travel itinerary from the travel agent.

5. Financial Standing is required (copy of latest Bank Statement)
6. Applications may also be sent through courier. If passport is requested to be returned by post/courier, a pre-paid waybill should be enclosed with application. No courier fee is accepted.
7. The applicant must enclose valid stay permit for Jamaica/Cayman Islands/Turks & Caicos Islands/The Bahamas as the case be if he/she is not a national of that country. A letter stating the reason why visa was not applied for in applicant's country may also be enclosed.